Cookie Policy

USE OF COOKIES

Cranium processes through the website only personal data that are being collected automatically by using the website such as IP-address, your type of browser and operating system, the amount of times you visited the website and the pages you visited. These personal data are obtained by using cookies.

A cookie is a small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser. Its purpose is to remember information about you. Cookies make it possible for a website to recognize your browser and to surf quick and easily on a website. They also make sure your personal settings and preferences are being saved so for example when you visit the website again, you don’t have to select your language once more. Certain cookies can also be placed by a third party, for example Google Analytics to measure the use of the website (this are so called third party cookies). If you don’t want a website to place cookies on your computer, you can change the settings of your browser accordingly.

HOW CAN YOU TURN OF COOKIES?

If you choose to disable cookies, you can so specifically for the type of browser you use.

Keep in mind that by disabling cookies, certain graphical elements may not be as appealing or it won’t be possible to use certain applications. Cranium does everything it takes to make sure the website runs smooth. However certain elements of the website require the use of cookies.

Cranium uses several kinds of cookies. Certain cookies are used to make sure the website can run to its best extent. For the use of this type of cookies, the website visitor (in his capacity of data subject) doesn’t have to give his consent. For the use of these cookies, Cranium has a legitimate interest. For the other cookies used on the website, Cranium will ask consent of the website user, prior to visiting the site. This consent will be asked every time you visit the website. You can always refuse to give your consent.

The following table shows which cookies process which personal data and for what purposes:

Personal data Processing purpose Cookie Legal base (consent/ legitimate interest)

RIGHTS OF WEBSITE VISITORS (IN THEIR CAPACITY OF DATA SUBJECTS)

Every person of whom personal data is being processed, can get access to his personal data, can get the data rectified in case the data is incorrect or incomplete, can get the data deleted and has the right to receive the data and transmit those data. Under certain circumstances, the website visitor can also obtain restriction of processing or when the legitimate interests of the visitor override the compelling grounds for the processing of Cranium, the visitor can object to the processing of his personal data. The website visitor can exercise his rights by sending a request to …. Mention in your request when you visited the website, which operation system you used (+ version) and which browser you were using (+ version). This information is necessary to verify whose personal data the request is about.

Cranium will undertake all reasonable steps to carry out your requests unless this would result in Cranium having to take unreasonable measures (for example it would be technically almost impossible or require an unreasonably high cost). Therefore, Cranium can refuse unreasonable requests and will inform the visitor about this, as well as the reasons for refusing the request. All request are handles within one month after receiving them.

If you have the feeling Cranium is violating your personal life, please notify us by sending us an e-mail to following address: … We will then take measures to detect and solve the problem.

In any case, you can always contact the Supervisory Authority, for Belgium this is the Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer, at www.privacycommission.be or Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels (+32 2 274 48 00).